?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Feb. 25th, 2009

Exicted for tomorrow!

woot i am going home tomorrow night after class, cant wait to hang out with family and friends ^^ 

Feb. 20th, 2009

(no subject)

001. Real name →Tara Marie Fleet
002. Nickname(s)→ T.T.
003. Zodiac sign → Leo
004. Male or female → female.
005. Nursery → Uh?
006. Primary School → umm i dont remember the frist school i went to lol, grandbay elmentry, princes charles, Simonds High School.
007. Secondary School → \ NBCC Moncton.
008. Hair color → Brown.
009. Long or short → longish?
010. Loud or Quiet → Quite for the most part.
011. Sweats or Jeans → Jeans.
012. Phone or Camera →Phone.
013. Health freak → No
014. Drink or Smoke? → Drink, though not very often.
015. Do you have a crush on someone? → No, got  a bf.
016. Eat or Drink → Both
017. Piercings → Two in ech lobe and one in middle of the right ear, and one on the top of the left.
018. Tattoos → None yet.

HAVE YOU EVER?
019. Been in an airplane → yup lots of times i love flying
020. Been in a relationship → yes i am in one ^^
021. Been in a car accident → N.
022. Been in a fist fight → Nope.

FIRSTS:
023. First piercing →  when i was eight ... but it didnt go through al lthe way so i took it out and got it own again when i was 12
024. First best friend? → hmm i'd have to say  Cornity (sp? ) 
025. First award → umm grade one some math torument?
026. First crush → kid named adam in grade
027. First kiss → age 21 oct 08
028. First big vacation → umm i was like three and we went to NewFound Island, i dont remember much lol


LASTS:
029. Last person you talked to -> Cousin./roomate
030. Last person you texted → Ian
031. Last person you watched a movie with → Matt
032. Last food you ate → Mr Noodle
033. Last movie you watched → Inkheart
034. Last song you listened to → Everything by Michelle Buble
035. Last thing you bought → A.. lol insoles for my boots
036. Last person you hugged → my mom or brother i dont remember?

FAVES:
037. Food → hmmm ice cream :p
038. Drinks → Milk
039. Clothing → comfy
040. Flower → Lielocks
042. Colors → Black and Purple
043. Movies → ummm*thinks* the new underworld three.
044. Subjects → art


check all that apply


In 2008, I...
045. [x] kissed someone
046. [x] celebrated Halloween
047. [x] had your heart broken
048. [ ] went over the minutes/texts on your cell phone
049. [x] someone questioned your sexual orientation
050. [] came out of the closet (did that a few years ago, but only a few people know)
053. [x] done something you've regretted
054. [x] broken a promise?
055. [x] hid a secret
056. [x] pretended to be happy
057. [x] met someone who changed your life
058. [x] pretended to be sick
059. [x] left the pronvice
060. [x] tried something you normally wouldn't try and liked it
061. [x] cried over the silliest thing
062. [] ran a mile
063. [] went to the beach with your best friend
064. [x] got into an argument with your friends
065. [x] hated someone
066. [] stayed single the whole year

CURRENTLY:
067. Eating → Mr noodles
068. Drinking → Pop069. I'm about to → Go off and do a VB and C++ project.
070. Listening to → T.V
071. Plans for today → Sleeping after a really long hard day at school (soo so sore)
072. Waiting for → bed time

YOUR FUTURE:
073. Want kids? → maybe...but not really
074. Want to get married? → yes, will it happen idk
075. Careers in mind →Chef i hope at some point.

WHICH IS BETTER WITH A BOY/GIRL?
076. Lips or eyes → Eyes.
077. Shorter or taller? → Girls - Around the same height. Guys - Same Hight or Taller.
078. Romantic or spontaneous → Romantic
079. Nice stomach or nice arms →  Stomach.
080. Sensitive or loud → Sensitive
081. Hook-up or relationship → Reationship, i dont like one night stands, or just friends with benfits.
082. Trouble-maker or hesitant → Trouble to a point

HAVE YOU EVER:
083. Lost glasses/contacts →Broke my glasses n ever lost them
084. Snuck out of your house → Yes kinda
085. Held a gun/knife for self defense → Nope.
086. Killed somebody → Duh no.
087. Broken someone's heart → No i dont think so ..
088. Been arrested → Nopes.
089. Cried when someone died → Yes


DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
090. Yourself → Not really.
091. Miracles → Kinda?
092. Love at first sight →Yes though i dont think it happens very often
093. Heaven → Sorta?
094. Santa Claus → Do i need to answer this on lol
095. Sex on the first date → No..
096. Kiss on the first date → Sure?

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:
097. Is there one person you want to be with right now? → Yes. a few to tell you the truth.
098. Are you seriously happy with where you are in life? → not really
099. Do you believe in God → Sorta?

100. Post as 100 truths and tag 10 people → lol wont happen i dont even know that many people on lj

Feb. 16th, 2009

Bluh

Pain .. oh so much pain.. i cant wait until its over *dies* 
Tags:

Feb. 15th, 2009

Cant wait until March Break

I am exicted for march break to come, i am going to home for a week woot. i am going to spend time with my friends as well as my bf.  Specaily hypnosis, i want to spend a couple days with him to catch up on stuff.  I am also looking for to this weekend coming feb21, cause i am going to st andrews to do a benfit at the Algonquin, with four of my close friends from school, we should have a blast, even though three out of the four are old enough to be my mom LOL.  Hmmm i dont know what else to type right now so ill post again later in the week.

Feb. 1st, 2009

(no subject)


Japan is well known for eating rice, and using chopsticks, all though both where not native to Japan. Japan is also known for how much they eat fish, but that wasn't always the case. There where two major religions that played a big role in what the people of Japan eat over the centuries, as well as the Emperors that ruled the land.

It wasn't until 400 B.C. that rice was brought into Japan by Korea, before that Japanese people eat mostly buckwheat, nuts, leaf buds, as well other native plants and animals. It only took about a hundred years before rice became a staple food of Japan; it became not only a main dish but a side dish and at times a snack. Some of the dish rice was used for was just plan white rice as a side dish, sushi,or as part of the main meal, and rice balls as a snack. In the Yayoi period the Korean rice growing techniques where passed on the Japanese. Rice isn't only used for the food by the Japanese people they used it to make flour, fuel, paper, wine, building materials. Shortly after Korea brought in the rice, China brought in wheat, soy beans, teas, chopsticks, and numerous other important food items and tools.

Two major religions played a big part in the way the Japanese people eat over the centuries, those two religions where Shinto, and Buddhism. Buddhism was the first larger influence on the way the Japanese ate. When the country took Buddhism on as their major religion it forced them to stop eating all the meats they loved like fish. Emperor Temmu in 675 A.D. made the first recorded decree prohibiting that eating of cattle, horses, chicken, dogs and monkeys. Many similar decrees based on the Buddhist religion where repeatedly drawn up by other emperors in the eight and ninth centuries. Once Shinto was adopted as another one of the Japanese religions some of the prohibitions on eating meat where lifted, though not many. it was mostly game, such as wild boar and deer, as well as some wild birds. Though the few domestic animals their where permeated to eat, they still didn't eat that much of, due to lack of animal breeding. In Shinto chicken's where a scared creator, they where know as the messengers of the gods, so it wasn't until fifteenth century that Japanese started eating chicken and the eggs again.

Since red meat, and chicken weren't eating that much, fish become extremely popular. As a result of that, sushi originated as a means of preserving the fish. By putting salt on the fish, and putting in the rice, the fish is preserved by lactic acid fermentation, that prevents proliferation of the bacteria bring about putrefaction. Since it stays preserved so well, and is easy to make, it made sushi very popular, specially for snacks and lunches. This older kind of sushi is still produced in Southeast Asia, Korea, South-western China, and surrounding areas of Lake Biwa in western Japan. Dairy products did poorly in Japan until about the eight century, and through until about the fourteenth century. Cattle was raised solely for drawing carts and plowing before that time, because horses where very rare, and treasured in Japan. The lack of usage of meat minimized the spices used in Japan. Spices in Japan, where most used for medicines and cosmetics.

It wasn't until the sixteenth century that Portuguese, followed by the Dutch, started to bring in what would later be adopted by the Japanese as another staple food,Tempura. The Dutch and Portuguese traders brought in tobacco corn, and sugar into Japan as well. After that trades weren't renewed with the west until 1854, soon after that a new ruling order came over Japan. The new Emperor Meiji went as far as to staged a New Year's feast in 1872 in order to embrace the Western world. It had a European emphasis, this was the first time in over a thousand years that people publicly ate meat. The general population started eating meat again during Meiji's era.

Even though the food that Japan is well known for isn't natively from Japan, it still play a major part in its history. It was Korea, and China that could be mostly thanked for making Japan cuisine that is it today. Though the Japanese still put their own twist to it, which in the end made it their own.

Jan. 23rd, 2009

Exicted for con


^-^ I am exicted for the con, I cant wait to go. I know its like over a month away, but I always have fun going and its something I can look forward to. It makes the time go by a little faster for me in the hell hole of an aparment I have to live in.  So the con makes it a bit easier for me cause I know I'll have fun with all my friends, and maybe this year i'll make few new ones.

On the note of a hell hole aparment, its just like god its always a fucking mess. Even when I clean it dont last more than an hour. So I just end up leaving in my room because I am sick of looking at the mess of the kitchen and living room. Plus my cousin stupid fucking idoit of a friend is still there even though I keep telling ashely to kick her out, and she did tell her to leave but now ashely like "oh .. I am giving her ot the frist" *rolls eyes* I am giving her until I get back on monday night, she gotta be out by wednesday at the lastest. I can't stayed her, its like god she never thinks of anyone but herself. She eat and uses my stuff even when it says "Tara's Dont touch". Like come on really, can you not read?

Oh and to top that all off, guess what! Ashely pargent again, like omg she only 19 as one child thats not even two, and not she going ot have enough one with a guy she hasnt even been with for three months yet. Plus she okay mother but she doesnt really know how to take care of her frist one as it is. I am not even a mom and I could take better care of her kid. So now on top of having to deal with having a messy house all the time, I have to deal with a cracky pergant kid. *sighs* I know it could be worse but why couldnt she wait to have a kid after i was out of the aparment *rolls eyes* well its done with nothing can stop it now ...

Though I am home for the next few days in sj thankfully. I'll get to see my friends, and be with my bf for a while bit, its nice to get to relax and not have to worry about anything even if its just for a little while. I'll be happier when I am back in sj once I am done school. Moncton is really different, I like most of the people I have become friends with up there, but its not a place I'd ever want to live in for a long time. I find it a bit hard to walk down the street or in the mall, and not be able to understand everyone thats talking. Its not like I easydrop, but its still nice to be able to know you understand whats coming out someones mouth. Its even harder in class,  cause most of the people I hang out with speak french so they will start talking in english than the next thing you know they are talking in french and I am like ..... wtf I dont understand everything they are saying, i catch a word or two but thats about it. Than there is Lisa who is trying to teach me french *giggles* its not working to well, it not stricking, but hay at least she is trying lol. Well I think I have ranted enough for now, ^^ ttyl.

Jan. 21st, 2009

Just another day.

Bluh it was a long day today, I hate buffet days they are long and busy. Yet though I had all my work done in good time compaired to the rest of my class. Than some people ie richard got pissed off because gabby, nate and me go to go on break because we where head and had almost all of our work done. Fuck his an idoit and an asshole. He got pissed off and left today for not reason, yet all he does in class is text on his phone, and he wonders why he has low grades. *rolls eyes* god i hate him. *head desk* well thats all i want to rant about right now.

Jan. 20th, 2009

I am back.

 Its weird to be back on here, never thought i'd be back, but i suppose its a good way to help me express my feelings even if only one person sees them. I have been doing a lot better in the last month or so, been happier and not depressed like i use to which  i am glad. Now if i could share that with my closest friends i'd be even happier. I'll have to think of other things to put there later but thought i'd make my frist entre on this account.